Data protection

Privacy policy

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:


eAmt GmbH
Brügglistrasse 7a
8852 Altendorf

Email: info@eamt.ch
WebSite: https://www.eamt.ch

 

General information

Based on article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG ), every person has the right to protection of his or her privacy as well as protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO - insofar as and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO applies in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user's end device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse behaviour patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

 

Privacy policy for SSL /TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Data transmission security (without SSL)

Please note that data transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an email service without SSL encryption can be viewed by anyone. You can recognise an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser shows "http://" and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information transmitted over the Internet and content received online may be transmitted over third party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or materials transmitted over such open or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information via an open or third-party network, you should be aware of the fact that your data can be lost or third parties can potentially access this information and consequently collect and use the data without your consent. While in many cases the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the names of the sender and recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient reside in the same country, the data transfer via such networks often also takes place without controls via third countries, i.e. also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and disclaim any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication should you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organisational security precautions, it is possible that data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised persons. As far as possible, we take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent this from happening within our system. However, your computer is outside the security perimeter under our control. It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the necessary security precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage that you may suffer as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data that you provide in online forms may be passed on to authorised third parties for the purpose of order processing and may be viewed and possibly processed by them.

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can recall the given consent to the storage of the data, the email address as well as their use for the dispatch of the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the impressum section.

 

Privacy policy for contradictory advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the Impressum obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested is herewith objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

 

Chargeable services

For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have accessed our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, by using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.

Please note that you are not allowed to delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Usage of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when they visit websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google's remarketing function, you can deactivate it in principle by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user's terminal device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website offer by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymisation is active, Google truncates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the Privacy Shield agreement and is registered with the Privacy Shield programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports for us in this regard and to provide other related services to us. You can find out more at unter https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-en.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can make payment transactions. For example via

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

In the context of the performance of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO. Furthermore, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU-DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as the contract, totals and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. As the operator, we do not receive any information about the (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. Please refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions and can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

 

Processing of orders in the online shop with customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, within the framework of the order processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The data processed includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the scope of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order transactions) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. In this context, the information marked as required is necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only in the context of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations. The data is only processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).

Deletion takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations; the necessity of retaining the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "contractual partners") in accordance with the data protection provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) and the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO) pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b. DSGVO. DSGVO, in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of its processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The data processed includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact data (e.g. email addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract contents, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history).

As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned or contractual processing operation.

We process data that are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure if this is not evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies only takes place if it is necessary within the framework of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements.

When using our online services, we may store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of users in protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.

The cancellation of the data takes place when the data is no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or legal duties of care as well as for dealing with any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of keeping the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory retention obligations shall apply.

 

Providing our services in accordance with the articles of the association

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, insofar as we offer contractual services to them or act within the framework of existing business relationships, e.g. towards members, or are ourselves recipients of services and benefits. Furthermore, we process the data of data subjects according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g. when it concerns administrative tasks or public relations.

The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. In principle, this includes inventory and master data of the persons (e.g. name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e.g. email address, telephone, etc.), contract data (e.g. services used, contents and information provided, names of contact persons) and, if we offer services or products subject to payment, payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history, etc.).

We delete data that is no longer required to fulfil the statutory purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the case of business processing, we retain the data for as long as they may be relevant for the processing of the business as well as with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The necessity of retaining the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory retention obligations apply.

 

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own initiative and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, damage to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which is allegedly caused by visiting this website, and consequently accept no liability for this.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are exclusively responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

 

Amendments

We may modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website will apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by email or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact directly the responsible person in our organisation listed in the privacy policy at the beginning.

 

Altendorf, 04.11.2019
Quelle: SwissAnwalt